Auction 112 Part 3 Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Nov 18, 2023
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3027:

Heubach Lichte "Schweinetreiberin"

Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 18, 2023 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Entwurf Johann Robert Korn um 1912, monogrammiert, grüne Stempelmarke 1909-1945, geritzte Modellnummer 7778, naturalistische Ausformung mit pastelltoniger Unterglasurbemalung, auf oblongem Natursockel junge Bäuerin in dynamischer Pose, beim Antreiben einer Sau, seltene Figur, minimalst brandfleckig und Stockende fachmännisch restauriert, sonst guter Zustand, H 18,5 cm.
Design by Johann Robert Korn circa 1912, monogrammed, green stamp 1909-1945, incised model number 7778, naturalistic form with pastel-toned underglaze painting, on oblong natural base young peasant woman in dynamic pose, driving a sow, rare figure, minimal burn marks and stick end expertly restored, otherwise good condition, h 18.5 cm.