Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 25, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3045:

Meissen Deckeltasse mit Untertasse Marcolinizeit

Sold for: €180
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

unterglasurblaue bzw. -graublaue Schwertermarke 1774-1814, 1. Wahl, Präge- und Pinselnummern, Halbkugelform mit Standring, Ohrenhenkel, gewölbtem Deckel und dazugehöriger Unterschale, Dekor aus drei Blumenzweigen und Randlinie in feiner purpurfarbener Aufglasurbemalung, Blumenknauf purpur und grün staffiert, Unterschale mit Herstellungsfehlern und leicht kratzspurig, sonst guter altersgemäßer Zustand, H komplett 8 cm.
Meissen lidded cup with saucer Marcolini period
Underglaze blue or grey-blue sword mark 1774-1814, 1st choice, embossed and brush numbers. Choice, embossed and brush marks, hemispherical shape with stand ring, eared handle, domed lid and matching saucer, decoration of three flowering branches and rim line in fine purple overglaze painting, flower pommel painted purple and green, saucer with manufacturing flaws and slightly scratched, otherwise good condition for its age, h 8 cm overall.