Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Saturday, May 25, 8:00 AM (your local time)
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany
To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 3046:

Meissen Tasse und Untertasse Marcolinizeit

Price including buyer’s premium: 152.40
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only

unterglasurblaue Schwertermarken 1774-1814, 1. Wahl, Prägezeichen, Pinselbuchstabe F bzw. Pinselnummer 112, Becherform mit Standring, eckigem Henkel und dazugehöriger abgewinkelter Unterschale, Kakiemondekor "Indische Malerei mit Kante" in feiner purpurfarbener Aufglasurbemalung, guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit kleinen Herstellungsfehlern und Gebrauchsspuren, Schalenrand wohl werksseitig beschliffen, H komplett 7,5 cm.
Meissen cup and saucer Marcolini period
underglaze blue sword marks 1774-1814, 1st choice, embossed mark, brush letter F resp. brush number 112, cup form with stand ring, angular handle and matching angled saucer, kakiemon decoration "Indian painting with edge" in fine purple overglaze painting, good condition for its age with minor manufacturing faults and signs of use, bowl rim probably factory-ground, h overall 7.5 cm.