Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 25, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3551:

Phillip Kittler, Leuchter Nürnberger Trichter

140
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

um 1910, unsigniert, Stukko galvanisch verkupfert und dunkel patiniert, sogenannter "Beckmesser-Leuchter", um 1900 vertrieben von Firma Ostermayr, Darstellung des Meistersingers Sixtus Beckmesser aus einer Wagner Oper, der von einem aufsitzenden Putto mit dem Nürnberger Trichter Verstand eingetrichtert bekommt, auf als Schale gestaltetem Postament, dieses mit umlaufendem Schriftzug "Beckmesser - Will heut mir - das herz hüpfen - werben um Fräulein jung", feststehende Kerzentülle und Tropfschale, eine Ecke der Schale restauriert, H 32,5 cm.
Phillip Kittler, chandelier Nuremberg funnel
around 1910, unsigned, Stukko galvanised copper-plated and dark patinated, so-called "Beckmesser chandelier", sold by the Ostermayr company around 1900, depicting the Meistersinger Sixtus Beckmesser from a Wagner opera, who is being taught wisdom by a seated putto with the Nuremberg funnel, on a pedestal designed as a bowl, this with the surrounding inscription "Beckmesser - Will heut mir - das herz hüpfen - werben um Fräulein jung", fixed candle spout and drip tray, one corner of the bowl restored, h 32.5 cm.